Tổng tiền thanh toán:
Coco glucoside is a plant-based surfactant that usually appears as a cloudy liquid, and is found in many soaps and cleansers. We use this ingredient in some of our personal care products for its gentle but effective cleansing properties, working with other moisturising ingredients to leave skin soft and smooth.
Coco glucoside can be produced from fatty alcohols (from coconut and palm) and glucose (from corn or potato). This mixture of plant fatty alcohols can be used to modify the viscocity (thickness) or foaming of products. We also use coco glucoside in our Wool & Delicates wash, where it provides effective cleaning performance while still being gentle on natural fibres.
Regarding its safety profile, a group of Alkyl Glucosides, including coco glucoside, were assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel in 2013. They reviewed their safety for dermal exposure in cosmetics and concluded they are “safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated to be nonirritating.” This category of fatty acids is also listed by the European Chemical Agency (ECHA) as being readily biodegradable, with low potential for bioaccumulation.
Other names: alcohols, coco, reaction products with glucose
Chemical class: Carbohydrates
Chemical structure depicted: Coconut Fatty Acids, D-Glucose
Fiume, M. M., Heldreth, B., Bergfeld, W. F., Belsito, D. V., Hill, R. A., Klaassen, C. D., Liebler, D., Marks, J. G., Shank, R. C., Slaga, T. J., Snyder, P. W., & Andersen, F. A. (2013). Safety Assessment of Decyl Glucoside and Other Alkyl Glucosides as Used in Cosmetics. International Journal of Toxicology, 32(5_suppl), 22S-48S. https://doi.org/10.1177/1091581813497764
European Chemicals Agency (2022). Acetalization product between glucose and C16-18(even numbered)- alcohol. EC number: 927-870-2 | CAS number: -. https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/1060/5/1
Coconut, Oil Palm